PROGRAMME

BILATERALS

Please note that during the conference, rooms will be available for high-level bilateral discussions:
18 April – from 11 :45 to 17 :30,
19 April – from 09 :00 to 12 :30.

In order to book a room, please contact a.maszewska@boom.com.pl

DAY 1

08.00 – 09.00

REGISTRATION AND WELCOMING COFFEE

09.00 – 09.30

OPENING CEREMONY

WELCOMING SPEECHES:
H.E. Mr. Marek Gróbarczyk
Minister of Maritime Economy and Inland Navigation of the Republic of Poland
H.E. Ms. Olga Algayerova
Executive Secretary of the UN Economic Commission for Europe
Ms. Magda Kopczynska
Director for Waterborne Transport, Directorate-General for Mobility and Transport, European Commission

09.30 – 11.00

PLENARY SESSION
COORDINATED DEVELOPMENT OF INLAND WATERWAYS A GLOBAL STRATEGY

AIM OF THE SESSION:
Exchange of information regarding the development of the inland waterways sector in countries with navigable inland waterways; common goals and joint strategic initiatives.

MODERATOR:
Mr. Andrey Vasiliev, Deputy Executive Secretary, UNECE

SPEAKERS:
H.E. Mr. Marek Gróbarczyk, Minister of Maritime Economy and Inland Navigation of the Republic of Poland
H.E. Mr. Anatoly Sivak, Minister of Transport and Communications of Belarus
H.E. Mr. Mahamadou Karidio, Minister of Transport of Niger
H.E. Ms. Ana Paula Mendes Vitorino, Minister of the Sea of the Republic of Portugal
H.E. Mr. Jiang Mingbao, Chief Engineer, Ministry of Transport of the People’s Republic of China
H.E. Mr. Sergey Aristov, State Secretary, Deputy Minister of Transport of the Russian Federation
H.E. Mr. Pailin Chuchottaworn, Deputy Minister of Transport of Thailand
H.E. Mr. Andriy Galushchak, State Secretary of the Ministry of Infrastructure of Ukraine
Mr. Josip Bilaver, Assistant Minister, Ministry of the Sea, Transport and Infrastructure of Croatia

11.15 – 11.45

COFFEE BREAK

11.45 – 13.00

SESSION I
INLAND WATER TRANSPORT AROUND THE WORLD: EXPERIENCES FROM RIVER BASINS AND RIVER COMMISSIONS

AIM OF THE SESSION:
To highlight the role of River Commissions in ensuring freedom of navigation, regulatory systems and safety on international rivers and their contribution to fostering the development of Inland Water Transport regionally and globally

MODERATOR:
Ms. Magda Kopczyńska, Director for Waterborne Transport, Directorate-General for Mobility and Transport, European Commission

SPEAKERS:
Mr. Bruno Georges, Secretary General of the Central Commission for the Navigation of the Rhine
Mr. Petar Margić, Director-General of the Danube Commission
Mr. Željko Milković, Deputy Secretary for Navigation of the International Sava River Basin Commission
Mr. Pravir Pandey, Deputy Chair of the Inland Waterway Authority of India
Mr. Danladi Ibrahim, Acting Managing Director of the National Inland Waterways Authority (NIWA)
Mr. Harrie de Leijer, International multimodal expert, STC-Nestra BV

13.00 – 14.00

LUNCH at the conference venue

14.00 – 15.30

SESSION II
MAJOR INTERNATIONAL PROJECTS AND INVESTMENTS IN INLAND WATERWAYS. THE ROLE OF BUSINESS IN SUPPORTING IWT GROWTH

AIM OF THE SESSION:
To highlight the major international projects for the development of IWW infrastructure and present the role of business support for the development of the sector.

MODERATOR:
Mr. Marcin Osowski, Vice President of the Seaport of Gdańsk

SPEAKERS:
Mr. Lubomir Fojtu, Director at Directorate of the Czech Waterways
Mr. Wolfgang Hebenstreit, Secretary General of the European River-Sea-Transport Union (ERSTU)
Mr. Jacek Małek, President of the Board, Damen Shipyards Koźle Ltd.
Mr. Fabio Sai, Interregional Agency for the Po river
Ms. Alison Bartle, Director, Aqua-Media International Ltd
Ms. Maria Stępniewska, Vice President, ENERGA Invest Ltd

15.30 – 16.00

COFFEE BREAK

16.00 – 17.30

SESSION III
FUTURE OF INLAND WATER TRANSPORT, TECHNOLOGICAL PROGRESS AND INNOVATIONS – INLAND WATER TRANSPORT AND INTELLIGENT TRANSPORT SYSTEMS

AIM OF THE SESSION:
To present modern, smart solution for IWT, promote modern fleet, innovations and digitalization

MODERATOR:
Mr. David Edwards-May, President of the Inland Waterways International

SPEAKERS:
Mr. Sim Turf, Policy Advisor Inland Navigation, Flemish Department of Mobility an Public Works
Mr. Geoffroy Caude, President of the World Association for Waterborne Transport Infrastructure (PIANC)
Ms. Toupta Boguena, Executive Secretary of the Niger Basin Authority
Mr. Juergen Troegl, Head of Team Development Traffic Management, viadonau
Mr. Johan Boonen, Project Manager, Watertruck+
Mr. Lech Lisicki, Director of the Oversize Segment and Special Loads, OT Logistics S.A.
Mr. Jerzy Matraszek, Independent Expert, Greenpowersystem

17.30 – 18.00

ADOPTION OF THE DECLARATION BY MINISTERS

19.00

GALA DINNER

VENUE: WRATISLAVIA Floating Restaurant

DAY 2

08.30 – 09.00

WELCOMING COFFEE

9.00 – 10.00

SESSION IV
WORKING AND EDUCATION IN INLAND NAVIGATION

AIM OF THE SESSION:
How to make the profession more attractive, improve the quality of education and training , presentation of international academic approaches for professional, vocational training in the sector

MODERATOR:
Ms. Christine Bader, Specialist, Maritime and Transport Sectors Maritime and Transport Sectors Unit (MARITRANS) Sectoral Policies Department (SECTOR), International Labour Organization

SPEAKERS:
Mr. Joris Kerkhofs, National Secretary and President of the IN Section, European Transport Workers’ Federation
Mr. Stanisław Wojciech Kostecki, Professor of Wrocław Politechnics, Faculty of Civil and Water Construction
Ms. Agnieszka Deja, Maritime Academy in Szczecin
Mr. Jens-Uwe Schröder-Hinrichs, Professor, World Maritime University
Mr. Kamil Zaremba, President of the Fundation “On Water”

10.00 – 11.00

SESSION V
THE ROLE OF INLAND WATER TRANSPORT IN REDUCING THE CARBON FOOTPRINT,
ADDRESSING CLIMATE CHANGE AND ACHIEVING THE SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS

AIM OF THE SESSION:
To promote IWT as environmentally friendly transport mode, reduce the environmental impact ,ensure the resilience of the IWT infrastructure to climate changes and address the rehabilitation and maintenance of navigable rivers

MODERATOR:
Mr. Kamil Wyszkowski, General Director Global Compact Poland

SPEAKERS:
Mr. Peter Scherm, General Manager of EUROMOT
Mr. Ivan Zavadsky, Executive Secretary of the International Commission for the Protection of the Danube River (ICPDR)
Ms. Aneta Muskała, Vicepresident of International Paper Kwidzyn
Ms. Karin de Schepper, Director of Inland Navigation Europe

11.00 – 11.30

COFFEE BREAK

11.30 – 12.30

SESSION VI
UN LEGAL INSTRUMENTS RELEVANT FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF INLAND WATER TRANSPORT IN EUROPE AND BEYOND AND THE LEGISLATIVE FRAMEWORK FOR INLAND WATER

AIM OF THE SESSION:
To highlight the role of UN transport conventions relevant to IWT, the existing legal framework for IWT, and get recommendations on how to improve it

MODERATOR:
Mr. Jerzy Kleniewski, Vice Chairman of the UNECE Inland Transport Committee

SPEAKERS:
Mr. Francesco Dionori, Chief of Transport Networks & Logistics Section Sustainable Transport Division, UNECE
Ms. Theresia Hacksteiner, Secretary General of the International Association for the representation of the mutual interests of the inland shipping and the insurance and for keeping the register of inland vessels in Europe (IVR)
Mr. Massimiliano Grimaldi, President of the Italian Association of Inland Navigation Rules

12.30

CLOSING CEREMONY

SPEAKERS

Necessary information for the speakers are available on “FOR SPEAKERS” site.

MAREK GRÓBARCZYK

Minister of Maritime Economy and Inland Navigation of the Republic of Poland

OLGA ALGAYEROVA

Executive Secretary of the UN Economic Commission for Europe

MAGDA KOPCZYNSKA

Director for Waterborne Transport, Directorate-General for Mobility and Transport, European Commission

ANDREY VASILIEV

Deputy Executive Secretary, UNECE

ANATOLY SIVAK

Minister of Transport and Communications of the Republic of Belarus

MAHAMADOU KARIDIO

Minister of Transport of Niger

ANA PAULA MENDES VITORINO

Minister of the Sea of Portugal

JIANG MINGBAO

Chief Engineer, Ministry of Transport of the People’s Republic of China

SERGEY ARISTOV

State Secretary, Deputy Minister of Transport of the Russian Federation

PAILIN CHUCHOTTAWORN

Deputy Minister, Ministry of Transport of Thailand

ANDRYI GALUSCHCHAK

State Secretary of the Ministry of Infrastructure of Ukraine

JOSIP BILAVER

Assistant Minister, Ministry of the Sea, Transport and Infrastructure of Croatia

BRUNO GEORGES

Secretary General of the Central Commission for the Navigation of the Rhine

PETAR MARGIĆ

Director-General of the Danube Commission

ŽELJKO MILKOVIĆ

Deputy Secretary for Navigation of the International Sava River Basin Commission

PRAVIR PANDEY

Deputy Chair of the Inland Waterway Authority of India

DANLADI IBRAHIM

Acting Managing Director of the National Inland Waterways Authority (NIWA)

HARRIE DE LEIJER

International multimodal expert, STC-Nestra

MARCIN OSOWSKI

Vice President of the Seaport of Gdańsk

LUBOMIR FOJTU

Director at Directorate of the Czech Waterways

WOLFGANG HEBENSTREIT

Secretary General of the European River-Sea-Transport Union (ERSTU)

JACEK MAŁEK

President of the Board, Damen Shipyards Koźle sp.z o.o.

FABIO SAI

International Agency for the Po river

ALISON BARTLE

Director, Aqua-Media International Ltd

MARIA STĘPNIEWSKA

Vice President, ENERGA Invest Ltd

DAVID EDWARDS-MAY

President of the Inland Waterways International

SIM TURF

Policy Advisor Inland Navigation (Flemish Ministry of Mobility and Public Works)

GEOFFROY CAUDE

President of the World Association for Waterborne Transport Infrastructure (PIANC)

TOUPTA BOGUENA

Executive Secretary of the Niger Basin Authority

JUERGEN TROEGL

via donau River Information Services, RIS COMEX

JOHAN BOONEN

Project Manager, Watertruck+

LECH LISICKI

Director of the Oversize Segment and Special Loads, OT Logistics S.A.

JERZY MATRASZEK

Independent Expert, Greenpowersystem

CHRISTINE BADER

Specialist, Maritime and Transport Sectors Maritime and Transport Sectors Unit (MARITRANS) Sectoral Policies Department (SECTOR), International Labour Organization

JORIS KERKHOFS

National secretary and president of the IN Section, European Transport Workers’ Federation

STANISŁAW WOJCIECH KOSTECKI

Professor of Wrocław Politechnics, Faculty of Civil and Water Construction

AGNIESZKA DEJA

Maritime Academy in Szczecin

JENS-UWE SCHRÖDER-HINRICHS

Professor, World Maritime University

KAMIL ZAREMBA

President of the Fundation “On Water”

KAMIL WYSZKOWSKI

General Director Global Compact Poland

PETER SCHERM

General Manager of EUROMOT

IVAN ZAVADSKY

Executive Secretary of the International Commission for the Protection of the Danube River (ICPDR)

ANETA MUSKAŁA

Vicepresident of International Paper Kwidzyn

KARIN DE SCHEPPER

Director of Inland Navigation Europe

JERZY KLENIEWSKI

Member of the UNECE Inland Transport Committee Bureau

FRANCESCO DIONORI

Chief of Transport Networks & Logistics Section Sustainable Transport Division, UNECE

THERESIA HACKSTEINER

Secretary General of the International Association for the representation of the mutual interests of the inland shipping and the insurance and for keeping the register of inland vessels in Europe (IVR)

MASSIMILIANO GRIMALDI

President of the Italian Association of Inland Navigation Rules

Font Resize
Contrast